Ultimate Herbal Health Limited Privacy Policy

We value your privacy

Protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential is very important to us. We’re bound by the Privacy Act 1993 when we handle your personal information.

This policy outlines how we maintain your privacy when handling your personal information if you’re a client or a visitor to our website.

In this Policy, we use the terms, “we“, “us“, “our” or “UHH” to refer to Ultimate Herbal Health Limited.

  1. What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies you, or could reasonably identify you as an individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

  1. The kinds of personal information we may collect from you

2.1 We only collect personal information from you that is necessary to do business with you.

2.2 The personal information that we collect about you includes your name, postal and street address, email address, telephone number, gender, age or information relating to the complaints you’ve made to us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1 We collect most personal information directly from you, when you:

  1. Order and/or register for a product or service;
  2. interact with our Customer Happiness Team;
  3. use our website, community forum or social media sites;
  4. complete a form for us, for example when you register for our competitions, information, events and newsletters; or
  5. complete our surveys or product testimonials.
     

3.2 We may also collect personal information about you:

  1. that is publicly available from sources such as social media websites; and
  2. from third parties that provide us with marketing leads.

 

  1. How we use and disclose your personal information

4.1 We use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for;
  3. help us operate, protect, improve and develop our products and services and customise your experience;
  4. provide customer support to you;
  5. keep you informed about our products and services and tailor this information to your needs and interests;
  6. enable secure access to our websites;
  7. respond to any feedback, queries or complaints; and
  8. fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations.
     

4.2 Disclosure to third parties

  1. We may provide your personal information to our related companies and to third party service providers that we outsource functions to or partner with, in certain limited situations where it’s necessary for us to do so in order to provide our products and services or perform associated business activities.
  2. These third parties assist us by performing functions such as client contact, professional advisory, data processing, marketing and advertising, data analysis, business intelligence, website and technology services.
  3. Each of the third parties that we contract with is carefully selected and is only authorised to use your personal information in a secure way that’s necessary for them to perform their service to us.
  4. We’ll also disclose your personal information if we are required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act to do so.
     
  5. Holding your personal information and keeping it safe

5.1 We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases or as hard copy documents.

5.2 The security of your personal information is fundamental to the way that we do business. We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that you give us from unauthorised access, use or disclosure, in line with industry standards.

5.3 We do this by employing a range of security measures to protect the personal information that we hold. For example our web pages that request sensitive information may employ encryption technologies such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

5.4 You can confirm that a data-entry page uses encryption by checking that:

  1. the page address in the web browser’s tool bar or status bar begins with https://; or
  2. the padlock icon in the web browser’s tool bar or status bar is locked.

5.5 If you’re a registered user of any of our website, you can control access to your account with a username and password of your choice. You should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others to prevent unauthorised access.

5.6 We’re also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal information, not just personal information and sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

5.7 Whilst we take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information when it’s in our hands, it’s important to note that we’re unable to guarantee the security of the internet as a whole. If you’re purchasing a product or service online, please ensure that you’re doing so in a secure environment. In addition, if you use email to send and receive your personal information, please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit.

  1. Our product promotion and how to opt out of direct marketing

     

    1. We may use your personal information to contact you about program upgrades and developments. We may also use your personal information to let you know about new services and special offers that may be relevant to your business.
    2. If you don’t want us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you can let us know at any time through one of the following channels:
      1. to opt out of email marketing:
        • click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing communications.
  2. Our website

     

7.1 Accessing our website

  1. Our website contains information and we’re constantly making changes and improvements to provide you with an even better website experience and to help you succeed.
  2. Our website may contain links to third party websites, which don’t belong to us and are beyond our control. Please note we’re not responsible for and can’t guarantee the privacy of these third party websites.
     

7.2 Cookies

  1. We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track your navigation among UHH web pages and gather broad information for aggregate use. Our web server may also send a small data file known as a “cookie” to your internet browser or hard drive. We use cookies to track your onsite behaviour to ensure transaction pages, such as “shopping cart” interactions and support pages, work correctly. We also use cookies to personalise and improve your experience with us. Most cookies don’t collect personal information and only contain coded information that can’t be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most web browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of our websites may not function fully if you disallow cookies.
  2. In some cases we or third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our websites in connection with online services like website analytics. These technologies enable information to be collected about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address), which may be stored in the United States, New Zealand or other countries. The information collected by these technologies give us and third party collectors the ability to deliver customised content, measure advertising effectiveness, evaluate the use of our website and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We and third parties may also transfer collected information to others if required by law, or where those other parties process the information on our behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, Facebook, Instagram and Microsoft.

 

  1. Your right to access and correct your personal information

8.1 If you’ve provided us with personal information, you have a right to request to access or correct it. You can contact us with your request by using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy.

8.2 We’ll respond to you as soon as we’re reasonably able to. In some cases we might ask you to pay an administrative fee to cover costs associated with your request. To help us respond to you, please include as much detail as possible about the information that you want to access or correct and, if applicable, how you’d like to access the information.

8.3 We’ll provide you with a copy of or details of your personal information wherever possible.

8.4 In some circumstances we might not be able to give you access to the personal information that you have requested, or we may refuse to correct your personal information. In either of these situations, we’ll let you know the reasons for our decision in writing. If we don’t allow you to access or correct your personal information, and you don’t agree with our decision, you can make a complaint by following the process outlined in section 9.

 

  1. Questions, concerns and complaints

9.1 If you have a complaint about how we’ve handled your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this Policy.

9.2 Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as quickly as possible. We’ll try to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event within 30 days of hearing from you. If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we’ll keep you informed of our progress with the investigation.

9.3 If you need further information about our privacy complaints process or the progress or outcome of any investigation, please contact the Privacy Officer using the details at the bottom of this Policy.

If you aren’t satisfied with our handling or resolution of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner. For more information please visit the Commissioner’s website.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

10.1 We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please check our website regularly for any updates to this Policy. You can also get a copy of the most current version of this Policy by either emailing or writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

10.2 By continuing to use our website and otherwise deal with us, you accept this Policy as it applies from time to time.

 

Contacting Us

Email: info@iconherb.com

Post: 
Privacy Officer
Ultimate Herbal Health

26 Fantail Drive,

Maungatapu

Tauranga 3112

Please note that the UHH Privacy Officer deals with privacy-related queries only. For general sales and support enquiries please call 0800 55 55 56

Last updated: June 2017

 

Phone

New Zealand FreePhone
0800 555 556
USA FreePhone
1800 595 1047
Worldwide
+647-5442863

Address

Head Office
26 Fantail Drive, Maungatapu, Tauranga 3112 New Zealand

Connect With Us

DISCLAIMER:
Statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Results will vary in time frame and intensity from person to person. All testimonials and reviews are authentic and submitted from actual Ultimate Herbal Health customers. We offer a 100% money back guarantee. Please see our terms and conditions for details. Please visit our live chat, use the contact us page or phone numbers above if you have any questions.

WARNING:
There may be detox effects including temporary nausea, headaches, bloating or bowel discomfort. If these symptoms persist stop the program for 24 hours and resume at a lower dose. If you have any health condition or are taking medications please consult your physician before use.

Ultimate Herbal Health products should not be used by pregnant or nursing women, by children under 12, or by anyone with a serious medical condition. Do not use Ultimate Herbal Health products if you are allergic to any of the ingredients. If you are taking any medications or have any serious health condition please consult with a healthcare professional before using Ultimate Herbal Health products.

QUALITY:
The products on this website are herbal dietary supplements and contain no pharmaceuticals or synthetic chemical ingredients. Our products are manufactured under license in New Zealand within a GMP registered facility and meet all the food safety standards of New Zealand. Ultimate Herbal Health products comply with the dietary supplement laws in New Zealand. Ultimate Herbal Health Limited is a member of Natural Products New Zealand.

We make no claim to cure, prevent or treat any disease. None of the Statements on this website have been approved by the FDA or any other health authority.